Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1810. Roof not visible, concealed behind parapet with squared granite coping. Replacement downpipes to north and south. Red brick walling laid down in Flemish Bond, granite ashlar walls to basement level with moulded granite ashlar plinth course above. Diminishing square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, patent rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement timber casement windows to second floor, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first and ground floors, two-over-two pane to basement with iron grille. Round-headed door opening with red brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and painted stone doorcase having timber panelled door flanked by engaged pilasters with recessed panels terminating in fluted console brackets surmounted by stepped lintel cornice, with plain glazed fanlight over. Door opens onto granite platform with single granite step. Platform and basement area enclosed by replacement wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall, corner posts with cast-iron finials.

Appraisal

Marlborough Street was opened up from 1700 by the Moore family, earls of Drogheda, and named in honour of the Duke of Marlborough who was actively fighting wars at this period. This is a fine example of a red brick townhouse of the Georgian period. The characteristically restrained front façade is enlivened by the graduated fenestration and the simple and elegant doorcase.