--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, now in commercial use. Pitched slate roof with shared red brick chimneystacks behind brown brick parapet wall having masonry coping. Mixed rainwater goods to west of façade, with cast-iron square-profile hopper and replacement downpipe. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond over recent shared timber shopfront. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with masonry sills, painted patent reveals and replacement uPVC windows. Recent shared timber shopfront to ground floor comprising engaged pilasters on polished granite plinth bases, supporting fascia and moulded cornice. Timber bolection mouldings to pilasters and fascia. Recessed square-headed door opening having double-leaf glazed timber door with overlight, flanked by square-headed glazed display windows on polished granite risers.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this modest house are largely in keeping with the rest of the streetscape, the regularity and simplicity of its façade making a quiet contribution to the sense of uniformity thus created. It forms part of a terrace lining the north side of Talbot Street, which was laid out in the 1840s.