O'Neills Discount Jewellers

Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820, having shopfront to ground floor. Flat roof with rendered chimneystack to west party wall behind brick parapet wall with masonry coping. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond to masonry cornice with foliate mouldings over shopfront. Painted insignia of previous business to parapet wall 'O’Neills Discount Jewellers'. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, masonry sills, single-pane timber sliding sash windows and cast-iron decorative balconettes. Recent shopfront to ground floor, comprising applied timber pilasters and pedimented consoles on plinth bases, square-headed glazed window and door openings, timber risers and sills to windows. Square-headed door opening to east of shopfront having timber panelled door. Painted rendered background to pilasters and entablature.

Appraisal

Although it has been somewhat altered with the addition of a recent shopfront, this pleasant building retains much of its original form to the upper floors including its decorative cornice over the shopfront and cast-iron balconettes which add considerable artistic interest to the façade. It maintains the parapet height and fenestration rhythm of the building to the east, although the railway viaduct disrupts the terrace to the west.