--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, having recent rendered shopfront to ground floor. M-profile pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to east party wall, rendered parapet wall having moulded masonry cornice. Ruled-and-lined rendered wall with block-and-start masonry quoins to west of front (north) elevation, rendered eaves course and quoin band to east of facade. Diminishing square-headed window openings with masonry sills, moulded architrave surrounds and single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Moulded masonry lintels to second floor openings and pedimented moulded masonry lintels to first floor window openings. Rendered shopfront to ground floor, having recent projecting lettering over square-headed glazed display window and square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This modestly-scaled building forms in integral component of a substantial terrace lining the south side of Talbot Street, which was laid out c.1840 following the sale of Tyrone House. Much of the original form and fabric have been retained, including timber sash windows and numerous masonry and render embellishments that greatly enhance its appearance and contribution to the streetscape. While these details make the building stand out from its neighbours, the building's form also maintains the fenestration rhythm and parapet height of the rest of the terrace, thus contributing to the continuity of the streetscape.