Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey red brick house, built c.1860, having shopfront with ATM, currently in use as bank. M-profile pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack to east party wall behind parapet wall having squared masonry cornice over moulded red brick eaves course. Cast-iron rainwater goods breaking through parapet to front (south) elevation. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having masonry plinth course over shopfront. Gauged brick segmental-headed window openings with masonry sills, stepped chamfered voussoirs, stepped reveals and single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor comprising fluted engaged pilasters and scrolled consoles flanking timber panelled fasciaboard with moulded cornice. Square-headed timber-framed multiple-pane display window over timber sill and panelled riser. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door and single-pane overlight. Square-headed former window opening to east of shopfront now housing mosaic tiled panel with ATM over timber sill.

Appraisal

This modest but well-proportioned building is distinguished by the retention of various historic features including elegant red brick detailing, timber sash windows and an aesthetically-pleasing timber shopfront which adds contextual interest to the façade. Talbot Street was laid out following the sale of Tyrone House c.1840.