--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830. Now in use as offices. Double-pile pitched slate roof behind parapet with granite coping and brown brick chimneystacks. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond with granite plinth course over rendered wall to basement area. Gauged flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to basement area with rendered surround and sill with replacement uPVC window. Segmental-headed door opening within painted doorcase having rendered soffit and reveals. Timber panelled door flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting simple frieze and cornice, with single-pane fanlight over. Approached via granite platform shared with neighbour, having three granite steps, flanked by wrought-iron handrails with spike finials. Cast-iron boot-scraper to platform. Basement area bounded by moulded granite plinths surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spike finials and corner posts with urn finials.

Appraisal

Amiens Street was originally knows as 'The Strand', with its name changed c.1800 in honour of Viscount Amiens, later Earl of Aldborough. The character of the surrounding area was greatly impacted by the arrival of the railway era within a couple of decades of the construction of the houses. This house has been well maintained to present much of its original form and fabric to the streetscape. The survival of the restrained Doric doorcase contributes greatly to its significance.