--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830. Built as one of pair with neighbour to the south. Now in use as offices. Double-pile hipped slate roof behind parapet with granite coping. Rendered chimneystacks with no visible rainwater goods. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond, red brick repairs in places, with granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement area. Clock face to first floor level. Gauged flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed window opening to basement with rendered surround and sill with replacement uPVC window. Segmental-headed door opening within painted render doorcase surmounted by gauged brown brick voussoirs. Moulded soffit and reveals with timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting simple frieze and cornice surmounted by spoked timber-framed fanlight. Approached via granite platform shared with neighbour, having three granite steps flanked by wrought-iron handrails. Remains of cast-iron bootscraper to platform. Basement area bounded by moulded granite plinth surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spike finials and corner posts with urn finials. Located fronting onto street.

Appraisal

Amiens Street was originally knows as 'The Strand', with its name changed c.1800, in honour of Viscount Amiens, later Earl of Aldborough. The character of the surrounding area was greatly impacted by the arrival of the railway era within a couple of decades of the construction of the houses. This pair of houses has been well maintained and presenst much of its original form and fabric to the street. The survival of the restrained Ionic doorcase contributes greatly to its significance.