Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1810, now in use as guesthouse, with three-storey modern extension to rear. M-profile artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles behind parapet wall with granite coping. Ruled-and-lined cement rendered walls on granite plinth course and rendered basement walls. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement timber sash windows, replacement uPVC windows to rear. Round-headed door opening with painted stone Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting replacement lintel cornice and possibly original leaded fanlight over. Door opens onto sandstone paved platform and three granite steps bridging the basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by replacement steel railings on rendered plinth wall. Some original granite paving to front pavement with original cast-iron coal hole cover in granite slab.

Appraisal

This house terminates a terrace of similarly-scaled former townhouses lining the west side of Amiens Street as laid out as part of the Gardiner Estate in the early eighteenth century. Once a coastal route known as 'The Strand', the street was renamed after Viscount Amiens, first Earl of Aldborough. The thoroughfare was one of the last to be developed at the turn of the nineteenth century, with this terrace representing the northeastern limits of the dominant three-storey Georgian townhouse typology. Recently refurbished with the use of appropriate replacement materials, the building forms part of a terrace that has suffered many interventions over the centuries but nonetheless presents an early aspect to the street while extending the Georgian character on this busy northern approach to the city centre.