--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1840, with two-storey shared rear return. Built as one of ten similar houses, now in commercial office use. M-profile roof with chimneystacks removed, hipped to north of rear pitch, hidden behind parapet wall with cement coping. Rendered walls on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded surround and painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting replacement lintel cornice and replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform, three granite steps, enclosed to south by rendered wall and further granite platform with cast-iron coal hole cover opening onto street via single granite step. Platform and front garden enclosed by replacement iron railings on painted granite plinth course.

Appraisal

Originally a coastal route known as 'The Strand’, the street on which this house stands was renamed after Viscount Amiens, first Earl of Aldborough, of nearby Aldborough House. This house terminates the south end of a terrace of ten paired two-storey former townhouses, abutted to either end by commercial developments. Currently in commercial office use, the building has had most external fabric replaced but contributes to the early domestic appearance of this once residential street.