--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1840, with two-storey shared rear return. Built as one of terrace of ten similar houses, now in use as offices. M-profile roof, hipped to south of rear pitch with two stepped brick chimneystacks to north party wall having clay pots. Roof set behind parapet wall with cement coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through to north. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on granite plinth course above rendered basement with rusticated soldier quoins to north end. Cement rendered rear elevation with replacement uPVC windows. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on replacement plinth blocks supporting replacement lintel cornice and replacement fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform and three granite steps bridging basement, further granite platform with further granite step to street. Platform and front garden enclosed by decorative wrought and cast-iron railings on granite plinth wall with matching gate. Cement rendered boundary wall to rear site.

Appraisal

Renamed after Viscount Amiens the first Earl of Aldborough of Aldborough House, the street was originally a coastal route known as 'The Strand'. This house was built as part of a terrace of ten paired two-storey townhouses, now abutted to either end by modern commercial buildings. Currently in use as offices, the house manages to retain its early domestic scale and appearance on a streetscape now dominated by over-scaled speculative developments, with the overall terrace evoking some of the former residential character of the streetscape.