Crèche/pre-school

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1840, with two-storey shared rear return. Built as one of terrace of ten similar houses, now in use as offices. M-profile roof, hipped to north of rear pitch with two stepped brick chimneystacks to south party wall having clay pots. Roof set behind parapet wall with cement coping. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement with rusticated soldier quoins to south end. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with architrave surrounds, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout, ground floor window having cornice. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth bases supporting original panelled lintel cornice and original peacock fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform and three granite steps bridging basement, further granite platform with further granite step to street. Platform and front garden enclosed by decorative wrought and cast-iron railings on painted granite plinth wall. Some cobblestone to rear yard and partial painted coursed random rubble boundary wall. Rendered boundary wall to rear site.

Appraisal

Formerly a coastal route known as ‘The Strand’, the street was renamed after Viscount Amiens the first Earl of Aldborough of nearby Aldborough House. This house was built as part of a terrace of ten paired two-storey townhouses, now abutted to either end by modern commercial buildings. The building is currently used as a crèche and despite having lost its original windows, retains the only surviving lintel cornice on the terrace and a decorative fanlight. The streetscape has lost much of its original character but this house and terrace evoke some of its original residential Victorian character.