--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1840, with two-storey shared rear return. Built as one of terrace of ten similar houses and now in commercial office use. M-profile roof, hipped to south of rear pitch, hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with two stepped brick chimneystacks to north party wall having terracotta and clay pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement with rusticated soldier quoins to north end. Rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with architrave surrounds, granite sills and replacement uPVC throughout, ground floor window having a hood cornice. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth blocks supporting replacement timber box lintel and original peacock fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform with three granite steps bridging basement, further granite platform with cast-iron coal hole cover and further granite step to street. Platform and front garden enclosed by replacement concrete block wall.

Appraisal

This house stands on the street named after Viscount Amiens, the first Earl of Aldborough of Aldborough House, but originally known as 'The Strand' for its location on the coastal route to the north. The house forms part of a terrace of ten paired two-storey houses, and abutted to either end by modern commercial buildings. Built as a modest townhouse, the building is now in use as offices with the loss of most original fabric. However, the decorative fanlight and overall composition remains intact and as part of the greater terrace plays its part in retaining a domestic appearance on a streetscape marred by several recent commercial developments of a wholly different scale.