Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1840, with two-storey shared rear return. Now in commercial use together with No.76, built as one of ten similar houses. M-profile natural slate roof with black clay ridge tiles and two rebuilt brick chimneystacks to south party wall with terracotta pots. Roof set behind rebuilt parapet wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement with rusticated soldier quoins to south end. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with architrave surrounds, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout, that to ground floor having cornice. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Doric doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth bases supporting replacement lintel cornice and replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform and three granite steps bridging the basement, further granite platform with cast-iron coal hole cover and further two granite steps to street. Platform and front garden enclosed by decorative wrought and cast-iron railings on painted granite plinth course to gravel garden. Rear garden enclosed by rubble stone wall.

Appraisal

This former coastal route was once known as 'The Strand' and was renamed after Viscount Amiens the first Earl of Aldborough of Aldborough House. This house forms part of a terrace of ten paired two-storey houses, abutted at either end by modern masonry buildings. Built as a modest townhouse, the building is now used as a financial institution but retains its early domestic appearance on a street that has had over-scaled commercial developments randomly inserted into the streetscape confusing the former residential nineteenth-century character of the street.