--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, one of terrace of five. M-profile pitched slate roof behind parapet with granite coping, brown brick corbelled and shouldered chimneystack with yellow clay pots shared to north. Replacement hopper and downpipe. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond, having granite plinth course over rendered basement area. Gauged flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, having recent door surround, replacement uPVC door and glazed fanlight. Square-headed door opening at basement level holding replacement glazed timber door. Main entrance approached via three concrete steps with replacement hand railings, concrete surface path from street. Set back from street and bounded by replacement wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house plays a vital role in a well composed early nineteenth-century terrace of five houses. Being of modest proportions, it is characteristic of middle-class housing in Dublin at this period. Located in close proximity to Aldborough House (completed in 1799), this terrace forms part of the earlier development phase of the North Circular Road of which Portland Row forms an element.