--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1850, now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof behind parapet wall with granite coping and shared cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to south. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots to south party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond on granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered wall to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with possibly earlier eight-over-eight pane window to basement with cast-iron grille. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and original painted masonry doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by slender panelled pilasters (console brackets removed) to panelled lintel cornice and original petal fanlight over. Door opens onto shared granite platform and nine granite steps with intermediate platform. Platform and paved front garden enclosed by decorative replacement iron railings, set on granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

This mid-sized early Victorian former townhouse forms part of a terrace of seven similar houses on the west side of Seville Place. Although this house has had most of its external fabric replaced, it retains its overall composition, and thus plays an important role in the appearance of the terrace while continuing the traditional scale of the late Georgian terrace on the opposite side of the street.