Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding brick and limestone water tower with iron tank, built c.1880, with adjacent wrought-iron and timber turntable. Comprising three stone walls with brown brick facing, east and central walls have full-height brick arch with rock-faced limestone ashlar walls. Surmounted by granite coping supporting full length riveted iron tank carried on iron I-beams. Now faced to southwest by timber sheeted billboard. Wrought-iron turntable immediately to southwest having iron tracks over timber sleepers, cast-iron turntable. Cut limestone chamber on round plan with red brick coping at ground level. Located in close proximity to railway platform at Connolly Station.

Appraisal

This simple water tower with well-executed arches, is an example of good quality design being used for utilitarian railway structures. The brick and stonework are of a high standard and the contrasting materials contribute to the visual appeal of the structure. The survival of the tower and the adjacent turntable, in good condition, contributes greatly to the historic heritage of Connolly Station and its surroundings and is testament to the high quality craftsmanship during the great age of the Victorian railways.