--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1870. One of group of four. Double-pile pitched slate roof with yellow brick shouldered chimneystacks with yellow clay pots, cast-iron gutters on bracketed eaves and red brick sawtooth eaves course. Rendered walls with moulded quoins and rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, masonry sills, windows now blocked. Door concealed behind recent steel shutters. Stepped approach to door removed. Located fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

The southern section of Seville Place was developed after the arrival of the railway in the 1830s-40s. This terrace, built in the second half of the nineteenth century, was part of a wave of development in the area in that period, perhaps spurred on by the construction of the nearby church of Saint Laurence O'Toole, and the ecclesiastical and educational buildings which followed it. The retention of attractive details, such as the bracketed eaves and rendered dressings, contributes to the significance of this building.