--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey brown brick house, built c.1870. One of group of five. M-profile slate roof behind parapet having granite coping, brown brick chimneystacks and terracotta clay pots, no visible rainwater goods. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond over granite plinth course over rendered walling. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, masonry sills and replacement casement windows. Ground floor window blocked, with recent window guards to upper floor openings. Round-headed door opening in moulded render surround having render soffit and reveals. Timber panelled door flanked by engaged pilasters having recessed panels terminating in floriate brackets supporting frieze and stepped cornice, plain glazed overlight with recent steel guard. Door opens onto granite platform and three granite steps flanked to north by wrought-iron handrails. Set back from road, bounded by moulded granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spike finials and corner posts.

Appraisal

The southern section of Seville Place was developed after the arrival of the railway in the 1830-40s. This terrace, built in the second half of the nineteenth century was part of a wave of development in the area in that period, perhaps spurred on by the construction of the nearby Saint Laurence O'Toole church, and the ecclesiastical and educational buildings which followed it. This house plays a vital role in an attractive terrace of five well proportioned houses which contributes to the architectural heritage of the area.