--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey brown brick house, built c.1870. One of group of five. Double-pile slate roof hipped to south behind parapet having granite coping, brown brick chimneystacks and terracotta clay pots, no visible rainwater goods. Brown brick walling laid down in Flemish bond over granite plinth course with rendered walling. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, masonry sills and replacement casement windows. Round-headed door opening in moulded render surround having rendered soffit and reveals. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged pilasters having recessed panels terminating in floriate console brackets supporting frieze and stepped cornice, plain glazed overlight. Door opens onto granite platform with three granite steps flanked by wrought-iron railings and having cast-iron bootscraper. Tiled path from street. Set back from road, front area bounded by moulded granite plinth wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with spike finials and corner posts, recent pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

The southern section of Seville Place was developed after the arrival of the railway in the 1830-40s. This terrace, built in the second half of the nineteenth century, was part of a wave of development in the area in that period, perhaps spurred on by the construction of the nearby church of Saint Laurence O’Toole and the ecclesiastical and educational buildings which followed it. The terrace terminates in the Saint Laurence O’Toole parochial house, which this house abuts. The house plays a vital role in this attractive terrace of five well proportioned houses which contribute to the architectural heritage of the area.