Historical, Technical

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Pair of cast and wrought-iron winches, erected c.1830, to either side of south lock to George's Dock. Iron cog wheels on axles and two crank handles supported on pair of iron brackets fixed to granite paving with replacement steel grille covering chute to dock below.

Appraisal

This pair of dock winches was used for manually pulling ships closer to the dock walls. Identical to a pair to the Inner dock, they have been retained in the redevelopment of the docks as a business, residential and recreational district. The simple mechanical aesthetic, while serving no current function, adds an authentic feel to the dock environment and forms part of a wider collection of industrial artifacts that contributes to the maritime and industrial character of the area.