Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey house on complex-plan, built c. 1800 and extended c. 1860 and 1900, comprising central two-bay two-storey section, adjoining three-bay two-storey section to the east having gable-fronted entrance porch to the front elevation (south) at first floor level reached by an external flight of stairs, and three-bay two-storey section to the west on L-shaped plan having doorway at first floor level reached by external staircase to the front (south). Formerly probably in use as a hotel or guest house. Single-storey extensions with mono-pitched roofs to the south of the block to the east and to the south-east of block to the west. Pitched natural slate roofs to main body of building having rendered chimneystacks; hipped roof to block to the south-west corner having terracotta ridge tiles. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with range of six-over-six, four-over-two, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, some having exposed sash boxes. Painted stone sills. Square-headed door openings at first floor level to projections in east and the west having replacement doors. Set slightly back from road in own grounds to the east of Belalt Strand, Rossnowlagh. Garden to front (south) and to the north. Metal pump to yard to the south of original central block. Bounded on road-frontage to the south by rubble stone boundary walls having rubble stone coping over. Sited to the north-west of Ballyshannon and to the south-west of Ballintra. Metal vent pipe adjacent to the west.

Appraisal

This complex multi-period group of two-storey buildings retains much of its early form and character despite modern alterations and the construction of a number of extensions. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of the timber sliding sash windows and by the survival of the natural slate roofs with large slates. The variety of fenestration is an interesting asset that reflects the history and development of the structure. The exposed sash boxes to a number of the openings hints that this building may be of considerable antiquity, although much altered. The section to the centre is probably the original structure but the building was greatly extended during the second half of the nineteenth century possibly to accommodate new use as a hotel or guest house. The orientation of the central block may also have been altered, now road-fronted to the south but at one time this may have been to the north. This unusual building is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area, and makes a positive contribution to the scenic rural landscape to the west of Belalt Strand, Rossnowlagh. The simple rubble stone boundary walls and the metal pump to the south of the central block add to the setting and completes this composition.