--/--/--

Description

Triple-arched bridge carrying road over the Deele River, built c. 1790, having V-profile squared rubble stone cutwaters to piers. Segmental-headed arches having squared rubble stone voussoirs; squared rubble stone construction to the arch barrels. Squared and randomly coursed rubble stone construction to piers. Squared and randomly coursed rubble stone construction to parapets with squared rubble stone soldier coping over; cement rendered modern blockwork repairs in places, north-eastern parapet largely rebuilt. Modern services pipe to the south-western elevation supported on blockwork piers resting on cutwaters. Tarmacadam deck with grass verges. Located in the rural countryside to the south-west of Raphoe.

Appraisal

Despite some modern repairs and alterations to the parapets, this elegant triple-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the south-west of Raphoe. It is robustly-constructed using squared local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use along a stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This fine bridge is notable for the wide spans of the arches and the thin central piers with cutwaters help to make this a structure of some engineering and technical achievement, as well as creating a visually appealing composition. This bridge probably originally dates to the late-eighteenth century or the first decades of the nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building throughout Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). This bridge is one of a number of impressive bridges over the Deele River, and is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of the local area.