--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey national school, dated 1888, having lower gabled porch to front. Now disused. Pitched slate roof to main block and porch, with overhanging eaves on exposed rafter ends, cast-iron rainwater goods and red brick chimneystack. Round roof vents to main gables. Roughcast coursed rubble stone walls with rusticated cut-limestone plaque inscribed "CLOGHER/NATIONAL SCHOOL/1888". Square-headed openings with stone sills and timber top-opening casement windows, and timber battened door. Five-bay single-storey outbuilding to yard to rear.

Appraisal

This small national school has fallen into disrepair, but retains its early form and character. The porch and exposed rafter ends are common design features of schools constructed by the Board of Works. The survival of the timber casement windows enhances the building's architectural heritage quality. It is relatively intact and unchanged.