--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey L-plan former national school, dated 1902, with single-storey porch to front. Now used as private dwelling. Pitched slate roof with two chimneystacks, one rendered and one yellow brick, exposed rafters, and replacement rainwater goods. Lean-to slate roof to porch. Painted and rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with six-over-nine pane and eight-over-twelve pane timber sliding sash windows. Set within low rendered boundary wall, with garden to west and south.

Appraisal

This modest, attractive building is a typical example of an early twentieth-century rural national school, common in Dún na nGall [County Donegal]. Although its use has been changed to domestic, it retains its original form and features, such as timber sliding sash windows. It retains social significance for the district.