Lighthouse keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic level former lighthouse keeper's house over basement, built c. 1870, with projecting single-storey over basement bay to north-east, projecting gabled entrance porch to north-west and single-bay projection to basement at south corner. Pitched slate roofs, carved granite gable-copings with corbelled skew-ends, smooth rendered chimneystacks to gables with stepped coping and painted pots, brick eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. smooth rendered walls with painted cut stone plinth course. Square-headed window openings with four-over-four timber sash windows, and painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door with stone threshold.

Appraisal

A fine building of good scale and proportions, distinct within the group of associated coastal maritime buildings and displaying some fine finishes including granite stonework. As well as its fine proportions and evident robust and quality construction, it forms an integral part of a group which is perhaps the most extensive and complete collection of lighthouse buildings in Donegal. The surrounding buildings of the group include two lighthouses (40901301) (40901302) and a complex of associated buildings (40901303) and (40901304), marking the entrance to Lough Foyle.