--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with attic level, built c. 1885. One of a group of three houses along with its neighbours to the east (see 40852049 and 40852050). Possibly with basement level to rear. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting sandstone eaves course, two rendered chimneystacks (one to west gable end and one to east end), raised cut stone verge with kneeler stone to the west gable end. Cast-iron guttering and replacement downpipe. Squared rubble limestone construction with tooled sandstone block-and-starts to the west corner of the main elevation (north). Smooth cement rendered finish to the side (west) and rear elevations (south). Square-headed window openings with slightly raised red brick block-and-start surrounds, stone sills and one-over-one pane horned timber sash windows. Paired window openings to west end of the main elevation at ground and first floor levels. Square-headed window openings to the rear elevation (south) having mixture of two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and replacement fittings. Square-headed door opening to the east end of the main elevation (north) having raised red brick block-and-start surrounds, timber panelled door with fielded panels and carved timber surround, and having decorative sidelights and multi-pane overlights set in moulded timber frame with shamrock motifs to head. Set slightly back from road a short distance to the east/north-east of Ballyshannon town centre. Bounded on street-frontage by squared limestone rubble plinth wall having stone coping and cast-iron railings over. Wrought-iron pedestrian gate to entrance. Single-storey outbuilding and rendered boundary wall to rear (south) and west boundary. Iron vent pipe to south-west in lane giving access to rear.

Appraisal

This fine building, of late nineteenth-century appearance, retains its original architectural character and form, and demonstrates the high-quality design frequently found in late Victorian buildings. Its appearance is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric, including timber sash windows and a good-quality door with fielded panels. The elaborate timber doorcase with decorative Arts-and-Crafts style detailing to the sidelights and overlights is an attractive feature that adds artistic merit to this building. The contrast between the grey rubble limestone used in the construction, the red brick surrounds to the openings, and the smooth red sandstone used for the quoins and the eaves course creates attractive tonal and textural contrast to the main elevation. This building forms part of a charming terrace of three buildings along with its neighbours to the east (see 40852049 and 40852050), and is an integral element of built heritage of Ballyshannon. The simple boundary walls surmounted with elegant cast-iron railings, and the wrought iron gate, complete this composition and add considerably to the setting along College Street.