Archaeological, Social

Mass rock

--/--/--

Description

Former mass rock, in use from c. 1695 to c. 1750, comprising a flat projecting area of rock c. 2 metres x c. 0.5 metres traditional known as an 'altar'. Set in natural cave in a depression surrounded on three sides by natural rock walls (former quarry?) on the north bank of the Abbey River. Bullaun stone (DG107-044005-) with two carved basins set within cave. Located to the south-east of the remains of Assaroe Cistercian Abbey (DG107-044001-), and to the north-west of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This former altar/mass rock represents an interesting historical feature in the landscape to the north-west of Ballyshannon. Mass was celebrated at sites such as this during Penal times (c. 1695 to c 1750) as Catholics were forced to hold secret services in isolated and secluded locations as ‘non conformists’ were not permitted to practice their religions (it was an offence punishable by death for a priest to practice Catholic mass). Although located relatively close to the town of Ballyshannon, ‘Catsby Cave’ is well-hidden and protected on three sides by sheer rock walls, and would have been a perfect site for secret services. It is likely that the priest stood in the small natural cave with his congregation arranged around the hollow outside. This site was probably associated with the now ruinous former Assaroe Cistercian Abbey (DG107-044001-), the site of which is located immediately adjacent to the north/north-west. The natural cave also has a bullaun stone (DG107-044005-) with two carved basins, which suggests that this site was used for religious service since at least early medieval times, and possibly a lot longer considerably longer. Located in a highly attractive riverside location and surrounded by nature trees, this site is an interesting addition to the social history of the local area.