--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1890, having single-bay two-storey canted bay to the west end of the main elevation (north), balustraded balcony at first floor level running over main door, and with two gable-fronted bays at attic/third storey level. Now in use as a guest house. One of a terrace of eight (see 40851018–23; 40851025). Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west), shared with neighbouring buildings. Flat roof over canted bay projection. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls over rendered plinth; render decoration now removed. Square-headed window openings with replacement fittings. Paired window openings to western end bay at third floor level. Square-headed doorway to east end bay of main elevation (north) having replacement door with replacement glazed surround. Main doorway flanked by fluted pilasters having masked corbels over. Flight of steps serving entrance. Set back from road and to the south-west of Bundoran town centre. Bounded on road-frontage to the north, and to the west, by rendered plinth wall having decorative cast-iron railings over. Decorative cast-iron gate to front.

Appraisal

A substantial late-Victorian house that retains much of its original architectural character. It forms part of an attractive formal uniform terrace of eight buildings. The removal of the rich and complex original render detailing to the front of this building, and the loss of the early fittings to the openings, has compromised some of the architectural character and visual impact of this building. However, this decoration could be reinstated using neighbouring buildings as a model. Bayview Terrace dates to the end of the nineteenth-century, a period when Bundoran was a popular ‘genteel’ seaside resort (particularly after the coming of the Great Northern Railway line to Bundoran in 1866). It is likely that many of the buildings along the terrace were originally built as hotels and other guest accommodation for the many affluent visitors who came to the town. The architectural character and form of this terrace is typical of its type and date, and similar terraces can be found in a number of seaside resorts in Ireland and Britain, and in the affluent expanding contemporary coastal seaside suburbs of Dublin. Despite some alteration, this building is an integral element of the built heritage of Bundoran, forming part of an elegant terrace that, as a group, is a landmark feature along the main approach road into the town from the west. The good quality cast-iron railings add the setting, and complete this composition.