--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1890, having single-bay two-storey canted bay to the west end of the main elevation (north), balustraded balcony at first floor level running over main door, and with two gable-fronted bays at attic/third storey level. One of a terrace of eight (see 40851018–19; 40851021-25). Formerly in use as a hotel/guest house; currently disused. Possibly formerly in use as a post office, c. 1900 (Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map, c. 1900). Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west), shared with neighbouring buildings, having moulded render detailing and cornices; moulded render cornice to eaves. Raised render coping over gabled bays to front elevation (north) having render pedestals with globe finials over. Flat roof over canted projection having balustraded parapet over. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with moulded stringcourses and moulded plinth. Moulded render roundel motifs over window openings to gabled bays. Square-headed window opening flanked by fluted pilasters having moulded lintel decoration over to ground floor, panelled pilasters to first floor openings having moulded lintel decoration over, and chamfered pole moulded reveals to second floor openings. Paired window openings to western end bay at third floor level; moulded sill course at third floor level. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Square-headed doorway to east end bay of main elevation (north) having timber panelled door with glazed surround over plinth panels. Main doorway flanked by fluted pilasters having masked corbels over. Set back from road and to the south-west of Bundoran town centre. Bounded on road-frontage to the north by ruled-and-lined rendered plinth wall having decorative cast-iron railings over. Decorative cast-iron pedestrian gate serving entrance. Hooped wrought-iron railings to garden to front (north).

Appraisal

A substantial and well-detailed late-Victorian house that retains its original architectural character and forms part of a formal terrace of eight buildings. The front elevation is enlivened by the extensive render detailing, which has been well-executed and adds to the visual appeal of the building. This building retains much of its early fittings to the openings (and is one of the few buildings along Bayview Terrace that is in such original condition), which adds to its architectural integrity. Bayview Terrace dates to the end of the nineteenth-century, a period when Bundoran was a popular ‘genteel’ seaside resort (particularly after the coming of the Great Northern Railway line to Bundoran in 1866). It is likely that many of the buildings along the terrace were originally built as hotels and other guest accommodation for the many affluent visitors who came to the town. The architectural character and form of this terrace is typical of its type and date, and similar terraces can be found in a number of seaside resorts in Ireland and Britain, and in the affluent expanding contemporary coastal seaside suburbs of Dublin. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of Bundoran, forming part of an elegant terrace that, as a group, is a landmark feature along the main approach road into the town from the west. The good quality cast-iron railings and gate, and the hooped wrought-iron garden railings, add considerably to the setting, and complete this noteworthy composition. This building may have been in use as a post office c. 1900 (a ‘post office’ is indicated at this end of the terrace on an Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map but the exact location is not clear).