Artistic, Social

Pettigoe Church of Ireland Church

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding grave/mausoleum on rectangular-plan , erected c. 1870, containing the remains of the Barton family. Squared hammered ashlar wall with dressed margins to the east elevation having cut stone coping over; rubble stone walls to the north and south elevations. ‘BARTON’ in raised render lettering to the north side. Vaulted roof with grass over. Cut stone gravemarker/memorial to the west side of grave having leaded lettering reading ‘ THE VICTORY; 1 Cor XV 54-57; (a circle with Xp inside); Rev. 11-17; Amen;’ and ‘Tell his disciples that he is risen from the dead; Matt XXXVIII 7’ Segmental-headed doorway to the east elevation having h rock-faced voussoirs with dressed margins; entrance now blocked. Erected adjacent to the west wall of Pettigoe Church of Ireland church, to the west of the church, and to the west of the centre of Pettigoe.

Appraisal

This unusual family mausoleum commemorates the Barton family of nearby Waterfoot House in County Fermanagh. It is well-built using good quality rock-faced masonry to the front elevation (east) and retains a good-quality cut stone gravemarker to the west end with leaded lettering. The Barton family is also commemorated in a fine stained glass window to the chancel gable of the adjacent church (see 40850022). This family vault is an interesting addition to the built heritage and social history of Pettigoe.