Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Attached mid-terrace two-bay three-storey house with attic level, built c. 1810, having two-storey return and outbuildings to the rear (north). Renovated c. 2007. One of a group of three with buildings adjacent to either side (see 40850018 and 40850020). Pitched natural slate roofs having projecting eaves course; ashlar granite chimneystack to the west end having projecting stringcourse and clayware pots. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows at first and second storey level, and with eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window at ground floor level. Render aedicule surrounds (modern) to window openings at ground and first floor level with render architrave surrounds (modern) to window openings at second floor level. Some surviving timber shutters to interior. Square-headed doorway to the east end of the front elevation having replacement door, plain overlight, and with modern doorcase having Doric columns supporting entablature over. Flight of cut granite steps to doorway. Dressed stone dwarf wall to front. Set slightly back from road to the centre of Pettigoe. Former walled garden (see 40850006) to the rear (north).

Appraisal

This substantial late-Georgian townhouse retains much of its early form despite extensive recent alterations and renovations. While original fittings to the openings have been replaced and new surrounds have been added to the openings, the original style and architectural character of the house has been preserved. It forms part of an interesting terrace of three (originally four, building to the west end formerly two houses) late Georgian houses (see 40850018 and 40850020) that are unusual to find in a small rural town and is much more commonly encountered in the Georgian suburbs of the larger towns and cities in Ireland, particularly Dublin and Limerick. This building and its related neighbours to the west was originally constructed for/by the Leslie family, the proprietors/landlords of Pettigoe and surrounding areas from sometime shortly before 1666 until recent times. The Leslie family had their main residence and estate at Castle Leslie in County Monaghan and probably used the houses at Pettigoe as a base for hunting etc. (in addition to providing a source of income from rent). According to local information both Winston Churchill (the Churchills were close relatives through marriage of the Leslie family) and Edward Prince of Wales (later Edward VII) both stayed here at some stage as guests of the Leslie family. This fine building, its rear return and the outbuildings to the rear (north) forms part of an interesting group of related structures along with the houses adjacent to the west and the walled garden (see 40850006) to the north, and is an important element of the built heritage and social history of the Pettigoe area.