--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay two-storey house with attic storey, built c. 1810, having shopfront at ground floor level added c. 1950. Now out of use. Pitched natural slate roof having castle-iron rainwater goods, projecting eaves course, and having tooled ashlar limestone chimneystacks to the east gable end and offset to the west side of centre. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings at first floor level having six-over-six pane hornless timber sash windows and stone sills. Square-headed doorway to the west end of the front elevation (north) having glazed timber door and plain overlight. Shopfront at ground floor level having central recessed glazed timber door with overlight flanked to either side by splayed fixed-pane square-headed window openings, and having tiled surrounds to either end with Vitrolite fascia over. Road-fronted to the centre of Pettigoe.

Appraisal

Although now out of use, this building, of early nineteenth-century appearance, retains much of its early character and form. Its visual expression and architectural integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric including timber sliding sash windows at first floor level and to east side elevation, and a natural slate roof. The good quality cut stone chimneystacks add interest at roofscape level. The location of the chimneystacks suggests that this building may have been extended by a bay to the west at some stage, while the fenestration pattern to the main elevation suggests that this building may have been originally built as two separate properties that were later amalgamated to form a single property. The shopfront at ground floor level, added c. 1950, retains Vitrolite fascia, which adds some additional interest at ground floor level. This building forms part of an interesting group of historic buildings occupying an important corner site to the centre of Pettigoe. Sensitively restored, this building would make a positive contribution to the streetscape of the town, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.