--/--/--

Description

Attached terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, having modern gable-fronted dormer opening at attic level. One of a group of three along with the buildings to either side (see 40843038 and 40843040). Pitched artificial slate roof with smooth rendered chimneystack to the end. Decorative arts-and-crafts style cast-iron downpipe to the east end and replacement guttering. Rough-cast rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings with decorative stepped brick block-and-start surrounds, painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental- headed door opening to the west end of the main elevation (north), having stepped brick block-and-start surrounds, plinth blocks, battened timber door and with plain overlight. Set back from street with small yard to the front (north) having roughcast rendered plinth boundary wall with ornamental cast-iron railings over. Pedestrian gateway to the west end of boundary wall comprising a pair of cast-iron gate posts supporting decorative cast-iron gate. Located to east end of Castle Street and to the north-east of Donegal Town centre. Overlooks River Eske to the north.

Appraisal

This early twentieth-century terraced building forms part of an attractive terrace of three along with its neighbours to either side (see 40843038 and 40843040). It retains much of its early architectural character and form. It also retains much of its early fabric, including timber sliding sash windows, but the modern dormer opening detracts somewhat from its integrity and visual expression. Of particular interest are the decorative cast-iron railings and gate, which are a good example of early twentieth-century mass-produced ironware and add interest to this otherwise utilitarian structure. The stepped brick block-and-start surrounds to the openings adds further interest to the main elevations and is an attractive feature in the streetscape along Castle Street. These surrounds are very similar to those found on a group of two slightly earlier buildings along nearby Water Street (see 40843037) hinting that all these structures may have been constructed by the same builder. This building, along with its neighbours, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and is a modest addition to the built heritage of Donegal Town.