--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, having retail outlet with modern shopfront to ground floor. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the west (see 40843018). Pitched natural slate roof having projecting stone eaves course and with smooth rendered chimneystack to the west end shared with adjacent building. Some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed squared sandstone walls with roughly dressed sandstone voussoirs over window openings. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills, and having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor level and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows at second floor level. Modern shopfront at ground floor level having central square-headed doorway with multi-paned overlight, multi-pane timber display windows, and with timber shopfront having timber pilasters with consoles over to margins and timber fascia with cornice over. Road-fronted to the south side of the Diamond, Donegal Town. Laneway adjacent to the east gable end.

Appraisal

Despite alteration at ground level, this appealing and well-proportioned building retains much of its early architectural character and form. The retention of the early sash windows and the natural slate roof adds to it architectural integrity and visual expression. It is robustly-built in good quality local sandstone masonry, possibly from the nearby quarries at Mountcharles. Its forms part of a pair of buildings along with its neighbour adjoining to the west (see 40843018), which together make a strongly-positive contribution to the streetscape to the south side of The Diamond, Donegal Town. The modern shopfront is sympathetic to the original structure and does not distract substantially from this structure. This building and its related neighbour may have been built as a single property (possibly as an hotel) and later subdivided. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of the town.