Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached nine-bay five-storey former warehouse/store, built c. 1830, having projecting single-bay gable-fronted block attached to the rear elevation (west) at the north end, and with full-height series of vertically-aligned loading bays/doors to the centre of the front elevation (east) having projecting gable-fronted canopy over formerly housing winch/hoist mechanism. Two-storey buildings attached to either end of the front elevation (east) running perpendicular (east-west) from the main building. Now with retail outlet to the ground floor; upper floors in use as stores. Pitched corrugated-cement roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks and raised smooth rendered verges/coping to either gable end (north and south). Some remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods to the west elevation. Roughcast rendered walls; render removed at ground floor level to east elevation exposing rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and having timber pivoting windows and timber loading doors. Timber shutters/battened loading doors to a number of window openings. Square-headed openings to loading bays to centre of front (east) elevation having battened timber doors. Square-headed doorway to east elevation at first floor level having replacement timber door; doorway reached up flight of concrete steps with modern metal railings. Segmental-headed carriage-arch opening at ground floor level to the main (east) elevation having roughly dressed voussoirs to arch. Modern shopfront inserted into archway. Set back from road in backyard of buildings fronting onto the west side of the Diamond, Donegal Town. Rear elevation (west) faces yard and quay wall along River Eske.

Appraisal

This substantial and imposing mid-nineteenth century warehouse/store retains much of its earlier character and industrial form. Despite some alterations at ground floor level, it remains intact to the upper floors. The survival of the early loading bays and the canopy formerly housing the winch/hoist are interesting features that add to its architectural and historical integrity. Its location adjacent to the River Eske suggests that this building was originally associated with maritime/mercantile trade. It is also located a short distance to the north of the site of the former market house (now demolished). Slater’s Directory of 1881 records that boats/ships of three hundred tons could moor at the quay at Donegal Town with iron, coal, groceries and timber the chief imports and the chief exports being eggs, butter and grain. It is very likely that this substantial warehouse was used in this trade. The name of the yard to the front (Hamilton’s Yard) hints that this building may have some association with the Hamilton Family during the nineteenth-century (perhaps John Hamilton (1880 – 1884) who built a fine residence at nearby St. Ernan’s Island (40909919) between 1834 – 26). This imposing industrial structure acts as an historical reminder of this period in Donegal Town’s history, and it represents an integral element of the built heritage of the town and is a significant element of the social/economic/commercial history of the region.