Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c. 1910, having external flight of stone steps to the south gable end giving access to doorway at first floor level. Pitched natural slate roof with terracotta tiles, raised rendered coping to gables, projecting eaves course, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls with flushed roughly squared quoi ns to the corners, and with remains of rendered finish to south gable end. Square-headed window, door, and loading bay openings having flush red brick block-and-start reveals and voussoirs, concrete sills and with battened timber and\or metal shutters\doors over. Some openings at ground floor level now blocked. Series of ocular windows with red brick surrounds at ground floor level to the south end of the west elevation. Square-headed doorway opening to south gable having metal track with sliding metal door. Set perpendicular to roadway to the south. Located in the rural countryside to the south-east of Ballindrait and to the north-west of Lifford. Forms the east range of a complex of single- and two-storey outbuildings arranged around a central courtyard. Detached three-bay two-storey outbuilding to the south end of courtyard, built c. 1910, having flight of rubble stone stairs to the south elevation giving access to doorway at first floor level. Pitched natural slate roof, clay and terracotta ridge tiles, rendered copings to gable ends and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with flush roughly squared stone quoins to the corners. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and flush red brick reveals and voussoirs and battened timber fittings. Detached two-storey outbuilding to the east side of complex having pitched natural slate roof, rubble stone walls (rendered to south), and square-headed openings with red brick surrounds. Single-storey outbuilding to the north end of courtyard (adjoining main building at north end) having pitched roof , rendered walls, and square-headed openings. Wrought-iron flat bar gates to site.

Appraisal

This interesting collection of two-storey agricultural outbuildings retains its original form and character, and represents one of the most appealing complexes of its type in the Ballindrait and Lifford area. They are robustly-built using good quality local rubble stone masonry, and their continued use and survival in good condition is indicative of the quality of their original construction. Of particular interest is the main two-storey outbuilding to the west side of the complex with curious round window openings at ground floor level. This complex originally dates to the very start of the twentieth century (not depicted on Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map of 1903-5) and is a relatively late example of its type. The contrasting use of grey dimension stone with red brick dressing to the openings is a characteristic feature of many late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century outbuildings, and adds tonal and textural variation. The survival of many original features of the building, including the pitched natural slate roofs, battened timber doors and shutters, and round radial timber windows to the main building, and cast-iron rainwater goods, add a pleasing patina that enhances the character and appearance of the buildings. This agricultural complex is built in the Laggan, one of the most fertile parts of County Donegal, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area. The wrought-iron flat bar gates to site add to the setting and context.