--/--/--

Description

Attached formerly terrace end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with basement level, built c. 1750 and altered c. 1860. Possibly formerly in use as a retail outlet. Pitched artificial slate roof with smooth rendered chimneystack shared with adjoining house to the north-east, projecting smooth rendered eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed opening window opening at first floor level having painted sill and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window; wide square-headed window opening at ground floor level having painted sill and ten-over-ten pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed opening under ground floor window opening (to basement) having metal security bars. Square-headed doorway to the north-east end of the front elevation having battened timber door, flight of steps, and with overlight. Road-fronted to the south-west end of Castle Street, and to the centre of Ramelton, overlooking Market Cross to the north-west. Garden to the rear (south-east) enclose by rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This small-scale house, which probably originally dates to the mid-eighteenth century, retains its early form and character. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric, particularly to the openings. The form of this building having one window at first floor level and two to the ground floor is a feature of many of the smaller traditional buildings in Ramelton. It was formerly part of a terrace but the structure(s) to the south-west has subsequently been demolished. The wide window opening at ground floor level with ten-over-ten pane timber sliding sash window suggest that this building was formerly in use as a shop. This small-scale house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the historic centre of Ramelton, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area.