--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace two-storey house with high dormer attic level, built c. 1880, having three bays to ground floor, two bays at first floor level, and two gable-fronted dormer openings at attic level. Possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Two-storey return to the rear (south). Pitched natural slate roof having shared rendered chimneystack to the east gable end, terracotta ridge tiles, moulded stucco eaves course, terracotta ball finial to the west gable end, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched natural slate roofs to dormer openings having decorative timber bargeboards, slate-hung side elevations, and with terracotta ball finials over gable apexes. Dry dashed walls over smooth rendered plinth course, and with smooth rendered block-and-start quoins to the corners, and with stucco lozenge or diamond motifs over first floor openings. Square-headed window openings with stucco architraved surrounds, painted stone sills (?), and with replacement windows. Decorative cast-iron sill guards to ground floor openings. Square-headed door opening to the west gable having replacement glazed timber door with overlight. Road-fronted to the east end of The Mall, Ramelton, and to the west of the centre of Ramelton. Laneway to the west gable end giving access to doorway and to the rear.

Appraisal

Although altered with a modern shopfront inserted, this attractive two-storey house, which probably originally dates to the early-nineteenth century, retains its early form and character to the upper floor and at roof level. It probably originally formed a pair of structures with the building (see 40823038) adjoining to the west that were originally built at the same time. It is similar in scale and form to a pair of buildings to the west (see 40823035 and 40823036). Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the natural slate roof and the timber sliding sash windows. This building dates to a period when The Mall at Ramelton was a fashionable address for a burgeoning middle and professional class (mainly associated with the thriving port), and forms part of an interesting and attractive collection of buildings aligning The Mall dating to this era in the town’s history. Sensitively restored, this building would represent an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.