RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with attic level, built c. 1810, having slightly lower two-storey return to rear (south). Later in use as an RIC barracks c. 1900, now in use as a private house. Pitched natural slate roof, half-hipped to the west gable end, having central smooth rendered chimneystack, clay ridge tiles, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Mono-pitched natural slate roof to rear return. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth render plinth course. Square-headed window openings smooth rendered reveals, stone sills, and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to the west side elevation having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window at attic level and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window at first floor level. Square-headed doorway to the west end of the front elevation having smooth rendered reveal, replacement timber panelled door, and with overlight. Road-fronted at corner site to the centre of The Mall, Ramelton. Attached two-storey outbuilding to the rear (south) having pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and roughcast rendered walls over stepped smooth rendered plinth course. Gateway to the south end of attached outbuilding having rubble stone gate pier (on circular-plan) with modern gate. Complex of single- and two-storey outbuildings to the south boundary of site, some now altered.

Appraisal

This attractive and well-maintained two-storey house, which probably originally dates to the early-nineteenth century, retains its early form and character. It is of social interest as a former Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks c. 1900. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the natural slate roof and the timber sliding sash windows. Its asymmetrical form to the front elevation (north), half-hipped roof to the west end with an attached lower level two-storey return to the rear (south) creates a distinctive composition with a strong presence in the streetscape due to its corner-sited location. This building dates to a period when The Mall at Ramelton was a fashionable address for a burgeoning middle and professional class (mainly associated with the thriving port), and forms part of an interesting and attractive collection of buildings aligning The Mall dating to this era in the town’s history. The attached two-storey outbuilding to the rear (south), the gateway, and additional outbuildings to site (not investigated), all add to the setting and context, and complete this composition.