Muff Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Formerly semi-detached five-bay two-storey constabulary barrack, built c. 1880, having two-storey return to rear (east). Later in use as a Garda Síochána station from c.1923 until 2006. Now unoccupied. Pitched natural slate roofs with blue-black clay ridge tiles, four yellow brick chimneystacks (two to centre and one to either gable end) with stepped concrete caps over, projecting rendered eaves course, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with painted concrete sills and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows; metal security grids over window openings. Central square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, frosted glass sidelights with metal security grids, smooth rendered reveals, and surmounted by rendered concrete canopy over; square-headed door opening to the north end of the front elevation (west) having glazed timber door, smooth rendered reveals, and with surmounted by rendered concrete canopy over. Road-fronted to the centre of Muff. Detached single-storey outbuilding to rear. Scar of demolished house to the north side elevation

Appraisal

Although now disused, this typical urban building, dating to the mid-to-late nineteenth century, retains much of its early character and form. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the natural slate roof and timber sliding sash windows. The tall yellow brick chimneystacks add interest to the streetscape. It is one of the better surviving traditional buildings along the main street of Muff, and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of the village. This building is of social and historical interest as a former constabulary barrack and later as a Garda Síochána station from c.1923 until 2006 when it was replaced by a new Garda Síochána station in the village.