--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited five-bay two-storey house and public house, dated 1867, having two-bay public house front to the south-east corner, single-bay single-storey outbuilding attached to the north gable end with single-storey addition attached to the north, and with single-storey extension to the rear (west). Possibly formerly in use as a hotel. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves courses, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with three rendered chimneystacks, one to either side of two-bay public house to the south having cornice coping and decorative clayware pots over, and on to the north gable end. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course; smooth rendered wall to north gable elevation. Rounded\bevelled corner to building to the south-east corner at junction of Main Street and Kilmacrennan Road. Modern timber fascia to pub front to the east elevation. Square-headed window openings having smooth rendered reveals, some surviving stone sills, and with mainly six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window; fixed-pane multi-paned display windows to public house at ground floor level; single six-over-three pane timber sliding sash window to central bay to east elevation at ground floor level. Square-headed doorways to the east elevation having replacement battened timber doors with plain overlights. Road-fronted at corner site to the south end of the centre of Milford. Attached single-bay single-storey outbuilding to the north having pitched natural slate roof, roughcast rendered walls, and square-headed doorway with replacement fitting; single-storey addition attached to the north end of single-storey outbuilding. Single-storey flat-roofed addition and small yard to the rear (west).

Appraisal

This attractive and prominently-sited building, originally dating to the mid-to-late nineteenth century, retains much of its original form and character despite some modern alterations. Well-maintained, it retains much of its early fabric including timber sliding sash windows and natural slate roof. The two fixed-pane multi-pane windows to the pub front indicate that this was a public house from an early date and, perhaps, was originally built as such. It may have been formerly or originally in use as a hotel (building in this area indicated as a hotel on the Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map of c. 1905). The rounded or bevelled corner to the south-east is an interesting feature that was originally constructed to prevent damage form vehicular traffic taking the corner from the Kilmacrennan Road to\from Main Street. The building was apparently built in 1867 but may retain fabric from an earlier building to site that was in existence in 1837 (Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of 1837). It is apparently the earliest surviving public house in Milford. This attractive building has one of the better preserved facades along Main Street, and is an attractive feature in the streetscape to the south of the centre of the town.