--/--/--

Description

Attached\semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1900. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, some surviving sections of cast iron downpipes with decorative metal brackets, projecting eaves course, and with yellow brick chimneystacks to the gable ends (north and south) having cornice copings over. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings at ground floor and segmental-headed window openings over at first floor level having six-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and rendered stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening to the south end of the front elevation (east) having timber panelled door and decorative ironmongery, and with multi-paned overlight. Inner half-glazed timber door with fielded panel to base with bolection moulding, and with encaustic tiled threshold. Road-fronted to the north end of the centre of Main Street, Milford, with footpath to front (east) and laneway to the north giving access to the rear (west). Single-storey outbuilding to the west having pitched natural slate roof, rendered walls, and square-headed openings.

Appraisal

This modest house, originally dating to around 1900, retains its early form and character. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows with distinctive six-over-two arrangement that is a feature of many contemporary dwellings, and the inner glazed timber door with fielded panel and bolection mouldings. The square-headed window openings at ground floor level and the segmental-headed window openings over at first floor level add some variation to the façade. The prominent yellow brick chimneystacks to the gable ends with cornice coping over help to add interest at roofscape level and give this building a certain vertical emphasis. This building is of a type that was until recent years a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages but is now becoming increasingly rare due to insensitive alteration and\or demolition. This building is one of the better surviving dwellings of its type and date in Milford, and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the centre of the town.