--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace attached two-bay three-storey house with attic level, built c. 1905, having gable-fronted bay to the north end of the front elevation (west) with single-storey canted bay window at ground floor level. One of a terrace of four with the buildings adjoining to the north (see 40815086-87) and to the south (see 40815084). Pitched natural slate roofs having overhanging eaves to the front elevation (west) supported on moulded brackets, rendered chimneystacks to either end (north and south) with rendered stringcourses, some surviving sections of cast-iron rainwater goods including profiled gutters, and with modern rooflights; battened timber panel to gable-fronted bay having timber spear finial over. Hipped leaded roof to canted bay. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course, and with smooth rendered stringcourse beneath brackets to eaves. Square-headed window openings, paired to northern bay to front elevation (west) having painted sills and replacement fittings; round-headed window openings to gable-fronted bay at second floor level. Continuous sill course at first floor level. Shallow segmental-headed doorway to the south end of the main elevation (west) having timber panelled door, overlight and flanking timber pilasters with console brackets supporting moulded lintel over. Set back from road in own grounds to the west of the centre of Buncrana. Small garden to front enclosed by rendered boundary walls having hooped wrought-iron railings over; rendered boundary wall to south of site. Pedestrian gateway to the south end of boundary wall having cast-iron gate posts and hooped wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This substantial terraced house, of early twentieth-century date, retains its early form and character despite some modern alterations. The plain front elevation is enlivened by the gable-fronted bay with canted bay window at ground floor level, and by the overhanging eaves supported on moulded brackets. The battened timber panel to the gable-fronted bay with timber spear finial over adds additional interest to the front elevation. The irregular plan with canted bay window is a feature of many houses of its type and date in Ireland. The loss of the salient fabric to the window openings detracts somewhat from its appeal and integrity. It forms part of an attractive and imposing formal terrace of four houses along with its neighbours to the north (see 40815086-87) and the building adjoining to the south (see 40815084). This terrace of four buildings may be the one built to designs by the Derry architect Robert Eccles Buchanan (b. 1864/5) in 1901 (Irish Builder). This building originally dates from the period when Buncrana was a popular seaside resort, frequented by the middle classes of Derry, particularly following the opening of the railway line to the town in 1864. Its forms part of an interesting group of substantial houses and villas built to the west and south-west of Buncrana during the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century. This building is an integral element of the architectural heritage of Buncrana, and is an attractive feature in the streetscape to the west of the town centre. The attractive hooped wrought-iron railings, and the pedestrian gateway with hooped wrought-iron railings and cast-iron gate posts, add significantly to the setting and context, and complete this composition.