Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having former shop unit(s) with shopfront the south-east end of the main elevation (south-west). Later in use as a dispensary (c. 1900), now in use as a private house. Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) with smooth rendered chimneystacks to either end of the main elevation (south-west), and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window opening at first floor level having stone sills and with two-over-two pane horned timber sash windows. Square-headed windows at ground floor level having fixed-pane display windows. Square-headed doorway to the north-west side of centre having battened timber door with overlight; square-headed doorway to the south-east side of centre having replacement glazed timber door with overlight. Timber fascia panel with brackets to either end over bay to the south-east end of the main elevation.

Appraisal

Despite alterations at ground floor level, this modest building, of early-to-mid nineteenth-century appearance, retains much of its early character and form to the upper floor. Its visual appeal and integrity is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric including timber sliding sash windows and battened timber doors. Buildings of this type were, until recent years, a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages but are now becoming increasing rare survivals. It was formerly in use as a dispensary, c. 1900 (Ordnance Survey twenty-five inch map sheet). This simple and unassuming structure makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Buncrana, and is a modest element of the built heritage of the town.