--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, having two retail units at ground floor level, and with integral carriage-arch to the north-west end of the main elevation (north-east). Probably originally two separate structures that were later amalgamated to form a single property; now subdivided at ground floor level. Modern extension to the rear (south-west). Pitched natural slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles, single modern timber-clad gable-fronted dormer window opening to the south-east end, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with moulded render eaves course. Smooth rendered walls with stringcourse over window openings at first floor level. Square-headed window openings at first floor level having chamfered reveals, and with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with vertical margin glazing bars. Segmental-headed door opening with chamfered reveals, timber panelled door, timber lintel with dogtooth motifs, and with plain overlight. Two modern traditional-style timber shopfronts having timber pilasters and timber fascia boards. Shouldered square-headed carriage-arch to the north-west end. Road-fronted to the centre of Upper Main Street, Buncrana.

Appraisal

This substantial two-storey building, of late nineteenth-century appearance, retains its early character and form to the upper floor despite alterations at ground floor level. It retains much of its salient fabric including timber sliding sash windows with distinction vertical margin glazing bars, timber door and natural slate roof. Interesting details such as the chamfered reveals to the openings, the moulded render eaves course, the shouldered carriage-arch, and the dogtooth detailing to the door lintel help to distinguish this building from other structures in the centre of Buncrana. This building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of the town, and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area.