Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving Buncrana Castle (see 40815001), erected c. 1800, comprising a central vehicular entrance with pedestrian entrance adjacent to the south. Located at start of former main entrance to castle the gateway positioned on axis with castle and Castle Bridge (see 40815003). Now out of use with avenue overgrown. Three mildly rock-faced squared and coursed rubble stone gate piers (on square-plan) having rock-faced stone capstones over with spiky rubble stone coping. Pedestrian entrance to the south now infilled with modern blockwork. Replacement flat-bar wrought-iron gate. Located to the east of Buncrana Castle, and to the north-west of the centre of Buncrana.

Appraisal

This distinctive gateway is one of a pair of similar gateways serving Buncrana Castle (see 40815001). Although now out of use, it originally served as the main entrance to the demesne, and is located at the start of a long straight formal approach avenue (now overgrown) leading over Castle Bridge (see 40815003) into a forecourt to the front of a castle. The gate piers are constructed using good quality squared and coursed rubble stone masonry while the unusual spiky coping creates a distinctive and quite picturesque appearance. The original construction date is not clear though it could date to the early-eighteenth century although it is probably a later addition. The survival of this gateway adds to the integrity of the Buncrana Castle estate, and it forms part of a group of structures associated with this important site. Whilst the present context of the gateway somewhat impairs the appreciation of its architectural heritage value, it still represent an important part of the area's historic environment. The wrought-iron gate is a later addition but is an example of a vernacular craft. There was formerly a gate lodge to the north of the gateway, now demolished and replaced by a modern building.