--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge crossing Abhainn Ghleann Átha [Glenna River], built c. 1800. Coursed rubble stone construction to spandrels; coursed rubble stone parapets having rendered coping over. Round-headed arch having roughly dressed voussoirs; rubble stone construction to arch barrel. Tarmacadam deck. Modern steel pedestrian bridge to north, erected c. 1995. Water pipe to the south elevation.

Appraisal

This appealing and relatively substantial single-arched road bridge makes a positive contribution to its picturesque setting. It retains its early form and character despite some modern alterations. It is robustly-constructed in good quality coursed rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction. The construction of the arch is testimony to the fine craftsmanship of the workers who constructed it. This bridge probably originally dates to the end of the eighteenth century or to the start of the nineteenth century, a period when the road infrastructure was being extended substantially (with the subsequent construction of many bridges) by the Grand Juries, the forerunners of the County Councils.