--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with shop to ground floor. One of a group of structures along a uniform terrace (see 40809034 and 40809036 to 40809038). Pitched artificial slate roof with roof lights to south pitch, blue\black clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimneystacks to gable ends with stepped capping, and surviving cast-iron gutter and replacement downpipe. Smooth rendered lined-and-ruled walls with raised rendered block-and-start quoins to the corners; cement rendered wall to rear (south). Square-headed window openings with smooth rendered reveals, stone sills, and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, and one replacement window at second floor level. Rendered shopfront having fluted pilasters to either end of building having decorative moulded scrolled acanthus leaf console brackets over, modern fascia board and with modern timber display windows and modern door with overlight. Road-fronted a short distance to the east of the centre of Moville.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and substantial terraced three-storey Victorian house retains its early form and character despite some modern alterations at ground floor level. The retention of most of its original sash windows combined with a fine classically-proportioned fenestration creates a well-balanced and attractive facade adding significantly to its architectural value. It forms part of a uniform terrace of buildings along Bath Terrace (see 40809035 to 40809038), which is one of the most striking architectural set-pieces in Moville. This terrace dates to the late-nineteenth century, a period when Moville became a fashionable seaside resort among the middle classes with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a notable collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. Also of note is the remains of the traditional shopfront with fluted pilasters having elaborate acanthus console brackets over. Although altered, this shopfront was originally based on the classical formula of pilasters\columns supporting entablature over with the frieze acting as the fascia for the shop name, which is a feature of many traditional Irish shopfronts. This shopfront is similar to that found to its neighbour to the west (see 40809034), which helps creates visual unity along the streetscape of Moville, as well as making a contribution to the aesthetic quality of Bath Terrace.