--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870. One of a pair with the building (see 40809011) adjoining to the north-west. Possibly formerly in use as a retail outlet, now in use as a private house. Pitched artificial slate roof with smooth rendered coped chimneystack to south-east gable end with terracotta polygonal pots over, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course, and with block-and-start quoins to the south-east end of the front elevation. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows at first floor level, and with painted stone sills; square-headed window opening at ground floor level having paired one-over-one fixed-pane timber display windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and plain overlight. Fronts directly onto street, located to the north-west of the centre of Moville.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house, dating to the second half of the nineteenth century, retains its early form and character. Its integrity and visual appeal is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows while the paired fixed-pane timber window at ground floor level adds some additional interest and suggests that this building was formerly\originally also in use as a retail outlet. This building is of a type that was, until recent years, a ubiquitous feature of the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages but are now becoming increasingly rare survivals. This building forms part of an attractive pair along with its neighbour (see 40809011) to the north-west, and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the north-west of the centre of Moville.