Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial monument, erected c. 1900, comprising tapering red marble or polished red granite pedestal (on square-plan) set on moulded ashlar plinth, and with ashlar capping over with cornice. Monument set on cut stone steps, and surrounded by modern metal posts with metal chain. Located to the south end of the former Market Square to the centre of Dunfanaghy, and to the south of former market house (see 40907006).

Appraisal

This fine classical memorial monument is a feature of some artistic appeal to the centre of Dunfanaghy. It is composed of a red marble or polished red granite pedestal set on a moulded ashlar base with moulded capping over with cornice, and it is clearly the work of skilled masons. An inscription to the front (south) reads ‘ This memorial was erected and the town of Dunfanaghy lighted by the numerous friends of the late Edmund Murphy Esq. J.P. as a tribute of respect to his memory. His name is held in grateful remembrance by many to whom he was a true and helpful friend. For 44 years he was the agent for the estates of A.J.R Stewart D.L. of Ards as well as Government arbitrator and chief receiver of Ireland. Born 1829 – Died 1898’. Edmund was land agent for the extensive estates of Alexander John Robert Stewart of Ards House (now demolished), the proprietor of Dunfanaghy at the time this monument was erected. The town was also lighted in memory of Murphy. This monument is now a focal point in the centre of Dunfanaghy, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.